Alumni Awards

Distinguished Alumnus(a) Award

This award is open to all USF alumni.

Distinguished Young Alumnus(a) Award

This award is open to all USF alumni who have graduated in the last five years.

Distinguished Service Award

This award is open to all USF alumni.

Honorary Alumnus(a) Award

This award is open to friends, former faculty, staff, administrators and benefactors who have been supportive of the university as a whole.

Alumni Awards Criteria

Recipients Shall:

  1. Have attained prominence through their professional accomplishments in religion, commerce, industry, technology, the arts, education, government or other worthy endeavors.
  2. Be persons of such integrity, stature and demonstrated ability that the faculty, staff, students and alumni will take pride in and be inspired by their recognition.
  3. Have a record of accomplishments impressive to the citizens of the nominee’s communities.
  4. Reflect, by their deeds, the importance of their education, pride in their alma mater and demonstrated loyalty to the University of Saint Francis.
  5. Have demonstrated an interest in, and support, of the university, the Alumni Association and its activities.
  6. Have graduated from any of the five schools under the USF umbrella including:
  • Saint Francis College
  • Lutheran College of Health Professions
  • Lutheran Hospital School of Nursing
  • Saint Joseph Hospital School of Nursing
  • University of Saint Francis

Past Alumni Award Recipients

Distinguished Alumni Distinguished Young Alumni
1993 Geraldine Peiffer ’45 1993 Kim Thompson ’92; ’95
1994 Mary Schreiber ’69 1994 Andrew Deatrick ’92
1995 Alan Nauts ’83 1995 Anthony Moore ’92
1996 Dr. Jeanne Rowe ’81 1996 Joseph Steensma ’94
1997 Sr. M. JoEllen Scheetz OSF ’56 1997 Kenneth Nuber ’93
1999 Judy Roth ’69 1999 Scott Johns ’94
2003 Monica Hughes ’65
Susan Sherburne ’65; ’78
2003 Robert Preston ’01
2004 Peter Ransbottom ’96 2004 Brenda Schlegel ’00
2005 Hana Stith ’60; ’65 2005 Michael Bonacci ’02
2006 Stephen Gillig ’76 2006 Adam Swinford ’00
2007 Dr. Keith March ’79 2007 Benjamin Meyer ’01
2008 Steven Doepker ’68; ’71 2008 Don Clemmer ’05
2009 Keith Busse ’73 2009 Dr. Melissa Goldsberry, D.O. ’04
2010 Audrey Riley ’81; ’09 2010 Dr. Chad Rose ’02; ’05
2011 Dr. James Hoot ’72 2011 Leo Procise ’06
2012 Terry Growcock ’83 2012 Alex Cornwell ’09
2013 Don Wisler ’72 2013 Dr. Lisa Marie (Setnicker) Piwoszkin ’08
 2014 Carol Lupke 2014 Danielle Collins
Distinguished Service Honorary Alumni
1992 Harold (Hal) Gunderson
1993 Kathy Schnurr ’73 1993 Helen Westerman
1994 Thomas Henry ’76; ’81 1994 F. Walter Riebenack
1995 James Didier ’72; ’82 1995 Bill Berghoff
1996 Dr. Stephen Sullivan ’67 1996 George Eickhoff
1997 Mary Pohlman ’78; ’82 1997 Nan and Pete Collias
1999 Anthony Davis ’96 1999 Larry Westendorf
2003 Carman Young ’98 2003 Marilyn Couture
2004 Nancy Johnson ’63 2004 David Lawson
2005 Jane Avery ’75 2005 William Niezer
2006 Sr. M. JoEllen Scheetz OSF ’56 2006 Jerry Kreienbrink
2007 Kathryn Bown Bloom ’50 2007 Dr. Jame Pictor (posthumously)
2008 Carol Venderley ’51 2008 James Shield
2009 Dr. L. Carl Nadeau ’64 2009 Edie Clemmer
2010 Dr. B. Matthew Hicks ’87 2010 Terry Coonan
2011 Andy Pyle ’98 2011 Michael Mastrangelo, M.D.
2012 Leanne Mensing ’60, ’67 2012 Jane Gerardot
2013 Melissa (Martin) DeBolt ’10 2013 Doug McKibben
2014 Doris Bass 2014 Antoinette Murray